PRIVACY POLICY


This is the Privacy Policy of Alimenta Nutrition ABN: 19640095450

Alimenta Nutrition is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Personal information

Alimenta Nutrition is a clinical nutrition consultancy practice and in order to assess client’s health we require information regarding client’s name, date of birth, address, past and current health history.  We only collect information that is necessary to do our job well.  Personal information is collected using an automated online form using the client management system practice better (https://practicebetter.io/privacy/).

How we collect your personal information

This is your item description. Use this space to add a description of the services, products, team members or any other items you want to highlight on your site. Have a lot to say? Easily turn any item into a full page by clicking ‘Create a page from this item’ in the edit panel.

Storing of your information

All personal information is securely stored in the client management system and email communication is secured using the G suits.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party, and in case we wish to use your case as a case study, we will notify you prior and obtain your consent to do so and the names will not be disclosed. 


We will not ‘spam’ or sell your contact details to a third party.

Rights of clients

Clients have the right to request to access the client notes or any personal information that we hold.  In addition, clients have the right to opt out or unsubscribing from any email list by clicking on unsubscribe button or by contacting us at info@alimentanutrition.com.au.

Complaints

If you are unsatisfied with this privacy policy you can contact Alimenta Nutrition by writing to info@alimentanutrition.com.au.  I will do my best to reply to your complaint within 30 days.

Change of Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated time to time, in which case I will post an updated version on my website.

Use of cookies

Google analytics and other analytics and ad serving network may track your website visitor using ‘cookies’.  These ‘cookies’ allow the collection of personally identifiable information from my visitors.  You can disable cookies at any time by changing your browser or device settings.

Online Payment

We use a third party payment processing partner Square (https://squareup.com/au/en/legal/general/privacy).  In order for the payment to be processed, they will collect your name, credit card number, security code, expiration date as well as billing address. 

Blogs

Alimenta nutrition is not responsible for any comments made by other people on the published blogs.  We will delete any inappropriate comments.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerned regarding this privacy policy, please contact us at

info@alimentanutrition.com.au